Use Code: CHEMISTRY10 to avail 10% off today!Free Shipping on orders above Rs. 400

AHA vs BHA: Which One Should You Use?

Exfoliation is a very important part of skincare. It removes the barriers of dead skin cells clogging the skin and helps to clear the route of fresh new cells below. This helps moisturizing products to penetrate even deeper into the skin which makes them more effective. It keeps your skin glowing, fresh and healthy.

Exfoliation is a normal technique that is used by women to obtain healthy-looking and glowing skin. It is a technique where they get rid of dead skin cells using both natural and chemical treatments. While the natural treatments include scrubber-based face wash the chemical treatment uses a variety of hydroxy acids. 

There are two types of acids called alpha-hydroxy acid and beta-hydroxy acid. Even though both of them are highly powerful they should be used depending upon the skin type and requirement. To choose them wisely it is necessary to understand them.


What is AHA?

Removal of dead skin cells naturally occurs in most of the skins but sometimes due to external conditions like heavy oil secretion and exposure to sunlight the natural occurrence will be affected. So under such conditions, these excoriating acids are being used continuously. 

AHA which is otherwise known as alpha hydroxy acid is available in natural form and extracted from a variety of fruits and sugarcane. They are used in a variety of skin care products including face wash and cleansers. When you purchase a skincare product you must have found the term called glycolic acid which is another form of AHA. They are used for treating skin surfaces that are affected due to sunlight exposure and lack of moisture. 


AHA's benefits for skin

This is one of the most valuable chemical compounds in most skincare products and they are used to treat both the epidermis and dermis layer of the skin. Some of their common benefits include,

  • They naturally improve the production of collagen which in turn reduces wrinkles and other age-related damages in the skin.
  • They prevent the degradation of the skin. 
  • They act as an excellent exfoliant

What is BHA?

BHA is otherwise known as beta hydroxic acid and is used for treating acne-related conditions. They are otherwise popularly known as salicylic acid which is found in most acne-related face wash and creams. They have the ability to penetrate the pores within the skin and cleanse the dirt from inside. 


BHA's benefits for the skin.

BHA is responsible for calming the skin and providing a gentle softness to the skin. They are widely used for treating oily skins and come along with a variety of benefits. Some of them are,

  • They have widely used in most acne-related products for treating the condition.
  • It can find the bacteria and is used for treating calluses.
  • They are also used for treating warts and removing dead skin cells from the body. 

Which one should you use?

When it comes to choosing a particular acid it depends upon the type of issue you are facing. For example when you have cystic acne or any type of acne then BHA will be a perfect combination with other acne-related chemicals. but when you have dry skin then the best option is to go for alpha hydroxy acid. Sometimes a certain product uses the combination of both alpha hydroxy acid and beta hydroxy acids in specified amounts. and increased dosage can cause irritation and skin peeling which is not suitable. They are used for treating acute acne conditions and stubborn pores. So if you are ever confused between the usage of glycolic acid and salicylic acid the best option is to choose a balanced formula or select one according to your requirement.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Cart

All available stock is in the cart

Your cart is currently empty.